Solved

I drop textboxes on my form but when I run it to make sure they are in the right place, all I get is a blank form.

Posted on 2006-10-28
10
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have VS2005. I am building an ADO app that's connected to a remote server. All of a sudden I have developed a problem I can't seem to solve. I drop textboxes, bound listboxes and other objects on the form in the design window. Whe I run it to check my placement of all the objects, all I get is a blank form. The form loads with my title text but none of the textboxes, listboxes or any objects load. What did I do wrong.  I have run the the repair installation but this didn't do anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grouchyfd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JeffvClayton
ID: 17828206
Have you checked the visible property of the form and the objects?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JeffvClayton
ID: 17828222
Or the Opacity of the form
0
 

Author Comment

by:grouchyfd
ID: 17828624
Opacity is set to 100%. I don't see any visibility property for the form.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:grouchyfd
ID: 17828626
The visibility property for the controls is set to TRUE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17828653
how are you opening the form, where and whats the call? maybe you are displaying the wrong form?
just guessing here
NY
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 17828940
Try going to the Build menu item and select the menu item Clean <Project Name>. Then recompile and run the program.

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:grouchyfd
ID: 17829071
Thank you FernandoSoto. I had to hunt down and then add the Clean Solution from the Add Buttons and Toolbars of the Build menu. Once I cleaned the solution it worked and loaded fine. What happens when it cleans the solution? I must have hit some control by mistake.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17829130
Hi grouchyfd;

To your question, "What happens when it cleans the solution?". For some reason some files in the bin and obj directories that get used to build the executable gets corrupted. In VS 2003 Microsoft did not have this option in the IDE and so the developer had to clean out the bin and obj directories. But this at times would cause a problem if the developer placed files in there directories and then deleted the directories and deleted those files as well. In VS 2005 Microsoft added the option Clean in the Build menu to delete those files that cause a problem like the one you had experienced.

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:grouchyfd
ID: 17829261
Thank you for your knowledge and help.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17829284
No problem. Always glad to help. ;=)
0