?
Solved

mac registry?

Posted on 2006-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi.  I built an app for windows..works great.  I'm currently building app for mac on os x 10.2.X and higher platform.  When my user pops in the cd to install app, I want it (like windows) to detect if:

1.) app already exists on machine
     a.) If not, install app, online reg, throw back something to mac registry that unlocks app.
     b.) If app already exists on machine, don't install


I can do all of that on windows because of registry.  Is this doable on mac?  If not, what is the alternative to prevent app piracy?  How does mac prevent others from moving exe from one mac to another without some sort of system check on the app?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17878113
In OS X, preferences can be use as a similar function to what you want in Registry.  Have a look at this http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/mac/2001/08/24/cocoa.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clausbroch earned 2000 total points
ID: 17900966
Apple's installer has a built-in check to see if the same version of the software has already been installed. Once an application has been installed it will place a "receipt" on the computer to prevent unneeded reinstallation.
The installer also allows for post-installation scripts that can do just about anything you want, including online registration.
More information about Apple's installer is available from
http://developer.apple.com/documentation/DeveloperTools/Conceptual/SoftwareDistribution/index.html
0