[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of the Edit Row (lowest row) in a DataGridView

Posted on 2006-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I use a DataGridRow in VB2005. It works great.
I edit programmatically all cells, so I don't need the edit row, the one with the * in the row header.
How do I get rid of this at run time?
Jack.net
0
Comment
Question by:jrscherer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaxman2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17827922
I beleive you just set AllowUserToAddRows to False, you might also want to sett AllowUserToDeleteRows to False also
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17829086
datagridview1.rows.removeat(datagridview1.rows.count-1)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jrscherer
ID: 17830981
Vaxman2,
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thnx Jack.net
0