[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail File Naming Conflict

Posted on 2006-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a lotus Note 6.5. My domain network Active Directory is integrated with Domino. When I create new user account using active directory, It is automatically create a domino account for that user in domino. The problem now for the mail file. The system choose the mail file to be (The 1st letter from the first name+the family name. e.g. John William:jwilliam.nsf). But if I have two users (John William and Jack William the mail files will be the same i.e. jwilliam.nsf) and this will make a conflict. My question is it possible to make the mail file the same as the user id (i.e. S970851 if every user has an academic ID and his user name is S+his id) to make it unique. If not, plz tell me how can I make unique.
0
Comment
Question by:kfna_it
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17829375
You can give a user's mail database any name you like. I know someone who would prefer jackdaniels.nsf as mail database name, but I'm not sure they'd give it to him. Whatever you think is unique for your user will do, but it is more practical to use a name that makes some sense.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17833589
Is your probem in trying to cange the default mail name that Notes chooses automatically because of the AD integration ?

If yes then I am going to have to see if this can be canged.

In general you can call a malfile anything you want as long as the OS supports it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17833630
Additionally, you might try setting the following in the Config

Enforce short name uniqueness      Forces all short names to be different from one another.

If needed, if you change the shortname during registration this may also change the mailfile name and prevent the conflicts.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrabie
ID: 17865459
Register the one user, the go into his person document and change the mailfile name to jwilliams1.nsf and rename it on the file system too.

Then just register the second user.

Hope this is more specific.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17876805
The name can be specified during the registration process. No need to fiddle with the file system.
0