Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall and Win32

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My firewall keeps catching win32 kernel core component trying to connect to my router when no one is on the computer, my firewall also says my programs are trying to change explorer.

Is this normal?

Also do I have to have Explorer running all the time  
0
Comment
Question by:PSYCHOBETTY
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828196
Download SpySweeper from http://www.it-security-experts.co.uk/antispyware.asp

Install it, update it and run it, just to make sure there aren't any nasties running around.

Let us know what it finds, if anything and then we'll do some deeper digging

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17828305
Which firewall do you use, what apps are trying to change explorer?
http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html#Sys-Restore
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSYCHOBETTY
ID: 17828682
Im testing Zone Alarm. Nwiz.exe from my Nivia video, my RAID controller, probe II (came w/ ASUS mother board ), ATI drivers, Firefox, Dr Watson,  Nero, Windows Media Playe, ETC all try to change explorer. I'm going to try the link. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSYCHOBETTY
ID: 17828779
I don't know about the link. Shady? Could get to the Home page only none of the links worked, It said to call to discuss priceing. The networking tab did work but all they have to say is in two lines and the page was in a 5 by 5 square and wouldn't enlarge. Homepage boxes are overlaping looks like a 10 year old made it. Is this for real or did I get Punked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSYCHOBETTY
ID: 17828935
My fault, I thought that was the spy sweeper page. I found the link and went to http://www.webroot.com/. This looks real good. I'm going to download the free trial and probably buy it.. Stay tuned.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17829098
Betty,

The demo version from webroot is only a scan version

The version from the site I provided is a fully functioning demo, not sure if webroot offer this on their page

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17833726
http://www.webroot.com/
for Spysweeper. They do give you a trial.  Just follow the "Start Spyware Scan Now" link.

I'm not too fond of that program but it's worth a shot.  Have you at least tried the freebies out there?
Ewido http://www.ewido.net/en/ Not Free but Trial
MS Defender http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx Free
Lavasoft Adaware  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ Free
Spybot Search & Destroy  http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/ Free

Spyware Guard http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html Freeware/shareware
Spyware Blaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html Free/shareware

My AV of choice is Avast at www.avast.com both a free version and a professional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSYCHOBETTY
ID: 17925995
I'm useing Spy Sweeper now. Thanks
0