Solved

Using automated ghost image restore with a spanned ghost image

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have gone through the process of creating an automated ghost image restore cd.  My autoexec.bat and config.sys files have been configured to run ghost and restore my image to my hard disk without user intervention.  The problem that I have run into is when I have to create a spanned ghost image over two cd's.  After Ghost gets done with restoring the image on the second cd it kicks back out do a DOS screen and asks to insert the disk that contained the batch file.....(autoexec.bat i'm assuming is what it wants to continue with the rest of the batch process).  What would be the best way to avoid this problem.  I was wondering if anybody else had automated ghost image restores over spanned ghost images on CD(s).  Is there a special switch or anything that I should use or will I have to make the second disc with the spanned image a bootable disc also?

Thanks for any help that you guys can provide.

Mike
   
0
Comment
Question by:mstep3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17828317
Second disk is not required to be bootable. may be on your 1st disk the autoexec.bat is having some errors. try to create a new ghost image.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17828636
A batch file in DOS is read and executed line by line; so once the "ghost.exe" command is finished, DOS tries to read the next line in the batch file and fails if you replaced the CD during the execution of Ghost.
You can avoid this by putting the exact same version of autoexec.bat that's on your first CD on the second CD as well; while you're at it, do the same with command.com, or you'll get another error when autoexec.bat is done that command.com (the command interpreter) can't be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstep3
ID: 17829037
Hi,

I have tried putting a copy of all the original files autoexec.bat...config.sys...command.com on the second cd but they are just contained as files like the .ghs spanned image file.  I keep getting the same error to insert the first disc that contained the batch process.  I was just wondering if the files need to be in the same format as the first disc which was bootable.  The files on the first disc were put on by the create boot cd process from floppy in nero.  it seems like a bad idea to me though to make the second disc bootable also.

thanks,
mike

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 17829104
In that case, things look a bit different; Nero puts the boot floppy into a virtual floppy drive. You could try if it works if you make the second disk bootable, too (with the exact same disk you used for the first one).
Otherwise you'll have to handle things differently. Edit autoexec.bat, and move the commands you're using for the restore into a different batch file, restore.bat. Put this batch file and command.com as separate files in the root on both disks. Call restore.bat from autoexec.bat in the last line. In autoexec.bat, add another command: set COMPSPEC=X:\COMMAND.COM, where X: is the drive letter you're using for the CD-ROM drive.

Sample autoexec.bat (on boot floppy):
@echo off
REM ...
set COMSPEC=X:\command.com
X:\restore.bat

Sample restore.bat (on CD 1 and 2):
@echo off
X:\ghost.exe ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstep3
ID: 17830637
Hi,

Thanks for the help.  I went ahead and did as you suggested.  I made the second cd with the spanned image file bootable.  I also made some modifications to the autoexec.bat so that if the user tried to boot with the second cd that contained the spanned image file it would give the user an error message that they were not using the correct cd in the recovery set and not let them continue an image restore.

thanks for the input.

Mike
0