Solved

OWA in Exchange 2003 Using Different Port

Posted on 2006-10-29
14
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an exchange server 2003 running.  I setup the default website in IIS on the exchange server to accept requests on inbound port 81.  When i type the address of the exchange server (http://www.domain.com/exchange) i get the password challenge screen.  I enter the user ID and password but it does not accept it.  It keeps comming back and asking me to input the password and user id for access.  I know the user and password are correct.

What am I doing wrong?  Do I need to setup something different on the user profile in order to get this to work?

help.

Thanks,

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17827959
Changing the port is not recommended, exchange relies on it for more than OWA.

Also, now would be a good time to enable SSL and use FBA

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17827983
mcgowray,

I was looking around for a link that supports the above, and here it is;

http:Q_21669471.html#15514261

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 17828147
I am using a Sonicwall tz-170 firewall with standard OS.  I have been testing the system from outside.  From outside or inside, 81 works, 444 does not.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17828164
Do you have sharepoint on that server?

Try a different port for SSL - such as 446.

Also, have a look in your rotuer and see if you can change the target port - I will look for a guide on it now

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 17828056
Thanks Red but I dont have an option, the broadband service they are using blocks port 80,25 and 110.  I will try the SSL port.  Can I use a different one than 443.  I use 443 to forward for secure firewall access.

Thanks,
Ray
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17828065
If your ISP are blocking port 80, then you need to pay the difference and get a business account, or change ISPs.

Changing the SSL port should be OK, just don't tick the box that "requires SSL", as you will have the same problem as above.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 17828188
No good on port 446. Same error (Page cannot be displayed).  I cannot redirect the target port on this firewall  running the standard OS.  I believe the Enhance version of the firewall OS can do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 17828079
If I use port 81 it works fine.  If I use the SSL Port 444 and type https://<domain.name>:444/exchange I get Page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 125 total points
ID: 17828191
I have been looking around for a clean solution for you, and have found this (set the default website back to normal and create a new site)

http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2004/08/06/11389.aspx

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17828116
Are you testing this from inside the network first?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17828127
What router are you using?

You may also be able to configure port redirection.  Then you could forward port 81 (or 444) to port 80 on the server (or 443).

Then you could still bypass the ISP restriction, without damaging Exchange and IIS

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17829006
How many times do you need to access the firewall? My personal preference would be to move the firewall access off port 443 so that you can use the well known SSL port and not inflict the :444 requirement on the users. Admin access to the firewall should be infrequent, so use an uncommon port.

OWA is probably the most complex web application ever built and it was designed to operate on port 80 and 443 only. I have had very little success using other ports and don't recommend that other ports are used. I also find that its use by the users is limited when they have to put other things in to the URL - as soon as you remove the port number requirement the use goes up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17829018
I have used a SSL port other than 443 for years and have had no problem with that.  I agree on the port 80 however.  We have never used the shortcut to OWA directly.  We always just put it as a link on a web page therefore eliminating the frustation from a user having to remember the port #.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 17829231
Red,

Thanks for all the help.  
0