Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP stuck in Safe Mode

Posted on 2006-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I recently changed my pc setting from windows xp start into safe mode.
Now since I do not have windows administrator password , I cannot login into safe mode. I only have the login for the 'normal' mode.

Now the pc always goes to safe mode even if I press F8 and tell it to start in 'normal' mode.

I want to go back to 'normal' mode so that I can login again...how do I get it to boot into 'normal' mode?

This is very urgent

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gghaleb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17828157
If you can log into normal mode you can log into safe mode all the usernames are accessable in safe mode. Once in safe mode all you have to do is goto start run msconfig and click the button to highlight normal startup and then reboot it shuold boot normally. Oh make sure you press ok.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17828169
Use a boot disk:

Ultimate boot disc:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Bart PE:
www.nu2.nu
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 800 total points
ID: 17828078
Hi gghaleb,
1. Open c:\boot.ini
2. find the line that looks like this:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional"

change it so it looks like this:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional"       /normal


3. Save the file
4. Reboot.


Cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17828081
gghaleb,
PS. You can use notepad to open c:\boot.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:gghaleb
ID: 17828102
The problem is, How to I get access to boot.ini?
I cannot login to windows (safe mode) and I cannot go to 'normal' mode.

When I press F8, there is no dos prompt option.

How do I access boot.ini?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 17828287
when  you choose safemode choose your account or the default administrator account, if it asks for a paaword this blank by default, just press enter dont touch it.
then wait it will eventually load
 once you see the black desktop 4 corners say safemode answer the do you wish to continue.
now go to start run type in msconfig press enter in the boot.ini
uncheck the boot options
safemode
nogui boot
bootlog
base video
sos untick all.
then apply.
ok dont restart yet
now r/click my computer properties advanced>start up and recovery>settings> here is teh boot.ini to change it hit edit.
here is mine for xp pro running xpsp2 yours will say xp home
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
 place your curser next to any extra edits and back space.
save the changes and reboot
safemode
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1643
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17828292
what is this computer some laptops desktops have a different access to safemode.
Please post back the make and model of your computer
otherwise
keep tapping f8 Immediately after you hear the startup tone or see the post begin.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 800 total points
ID: 17828459
If you can't log into the computer in any manner, you are either going to have to use a 'Boot CD' (as mentioned earlier - I prefer ERD Commander) to access the User Accounts, or 'Slave' this hard drive off another computer.

If you can 'Slave' it, you can access the "boot.ini" file in the root of C (c:\boot.ini).

Then do the edit suggested above.


Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:gghaleb
ID: 17832170
Thanks guys,

I booted using ERD Commander and changed boot.ini
now it works
Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17832281
cheers gghaleb  good to hear. :)
0