Solved

Maintenance of a computer i.e. defrag, remotely with out loging off the user

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to be able to administrator our workstations remotely as much as possible i.e. computer management to change groups and passwords, but it does not allow defrag, I would also like to do other maintenance with out having to log off the user if possable. I know about Remote Desktop access and using a program like Dameware. I want to do this is because users sometime stay logged on to there computer when they leave for the day and I don't want to log them off the machine (if possible) because they may loose unsaved data. I would like to be able to do other maintenance also, does anyone know a way I can do this.

We have a Win 2003 Server network, all workstations have XP Pro.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17828267
In xp, it's possible to run defrag as a scheduled task. Look at defrag /? for parameters.
What other maintenance options are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17828282
can user netmeeting or VNC...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 17828446
dsterling,
You should take a look at the 'psexec' freeware from www.sysinternals.com - actually, check out ALL their free stuff.

Specifically, psexec will allow you to run any set of commands you want ON a remote computer FROM your computer.

We use it for a wide variety of install/repair/maintenance functions.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17830490
I would set a company policy that the users save their data before going home at night. Besides it is dangerous to not save your data frequently.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17831864
You can use a program called "Remote Control" to gain access to another computer on the network.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17832920
dsterling,
Thank you for the points.
I 'bookmarked' that site a long time ago and check it frequently for any new stuff.


Vic
0