Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoscript for unix administration

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,
does anybody know what "autoscript for unix administration" is?
Is this a tool, where can you get it from?

Thanks for your answer.

br
chris
0
Comment
Question by:cjo4hint
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 17829977
Context?

Where did you hear about it?



0
 

Author Comment

by:cjo4hint
ID: 17830023
i heard that something like this exists, I would like to know more about it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 150 total points
ID: 17942869

Never heard of it. However UNIX can be administered from a GUI interface and there are plenty of tools that can 'record' the clicky button and typing dialogue - then play it back at some later time; this is generically called autoscripting , but I would certainly no advocate such a tool for the administration of a UNIX box. I guess this chinese whisper is another result of windows games players(renowned for autoscripting), experimenting with linux - and trying to overlap the technology stacks.

Cheers
JJ
0