Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access network package

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear All,

            I'm trying to access the data which is received by "Network Interface Card" or "wirless network card" directly, in binary format and if any one got any information about delling with network packages how to remove headers and get the data and add header and so on please don't hesitate.



Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jimy7s
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828747
Check out these commercial components that help you do whatever you want with the network:
http://www.microolap.com/products/network/pssdk/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17828752
Very nice free :) tutorial with example project:
http://delphi.about.com/od/fullcodeprojects/l/aa112903a.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 17872430
Dear calinutz & All,

                  I want to capture the packet and to find a way to recognize the headers that have been added by the Network layers (specially physical layer).



Thanks in advance.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 17880110
Administrator,

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 17880163
Administrator,

                Please i want to close this question.


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133074
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0