Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use Send Keys to mimic pressing F2, then holding down SHIFT and CTRL together while pressing ENTER

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Before I do the above I need to select a particular cell holding a function in an Excel worksheet.
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1200 total points
ID: 17829352
Why bother doing this?  Excel offers the FormulaArray property for a Range object; the only tricky part about
it is that your code has to use an R1C1-style reference and not an A1-style ref, but that is not a big deal.

Ultimately, what do you really need to do?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Robberbaron (robr)
Robberbaron (robr) earned 300 total points
ID: 17832169
based upon what Patrick has shown....

1/ Put the following code in a VBA module.

Sub MakeArrayFormula()

    x = ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1
    ActiveCell.FormulaArray = x  
End Sub


2/ select the desired cell. Tools / Macro / Run / MakeArrayFormula / Run

works and doesnt change formula reference style.

3/ you can cerate a QuickKey combination. Tools / Macro / Run / MakeArrayFormula / Options / Ctrl -Z for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 17848478
matthewsPatrick - I have to admit I didn't really know what I was dealing with. Since you mentioned FormulaArray I've done some reading on it and have now worked out how to accomplish this using the FormulaArray property.  Thanks.
0