Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Create New MailBox in excange Server Without creating New user Acount

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

I want to give some of our users  two MailBoxes with one AD acounts..
Can I Create New MailBox in excange Server Without creating New user Acount ..

Regards
Kfna
0
Comment
Question by:kfna_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 17828392
Hi kfna_it,

No, you will need to create another user as well, then give permissions to it to the first user -> http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm

Are you just trying to give the first user an extra email address?  That can be done by simple editing their email addresses and adding it there.

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17828620
hi,

Your solution is discussed in detail at the link below, great contributions here!!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21208419.html

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfna_it
ID: 17841663
thanks all

Mr. ikm7176 the link is very useful ?

0