Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to open RDP port on a Cisco 1800 series router

Posted on 2006-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm a bit new to routers and was wondering if anyone could give me some pointers for opening the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP - 3389) port on a Cisco 1800 series router.

I want to remote into a Windows 2003 R2 Server at 192.168.30.25.  There is a static public IP Address on the front end of this router and I can ping that but the RDP port appears to be closed as no connections are made.

I know that I need to tell the router that traffic destined for (public address) - Port 3389 should be directed to 192.168.30.25 but I don't know how to do it.

I did find a browser based graphical user interface for configuring Cisco routers, should I try to use something like that?  Any and all suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 17828629
router>enable
Password:
router#config term
   note:  where: 12.34.56.7 = your static public IP address
router(config)#ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.30.25 3389 12.34.56.7 3389
router(config)#end
router#write mem
[OK]
router#

The above is assuming that you do not have an inbound ACL applied to the WAN interface....
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 800 total points
ID: 17828753
Options always :-) Seems like you can already ping that ip which leads me to think that you have assigned that ip address on the wan interface; if that is the case, then a slight change to Lrmoore's comment;

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.30.25 3389 interface 3389

Cheers,
Rajesh
0