Solved

start kde on bootup of gentoo

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Experts,
I have recently installed Gentoo on my computer.  I also have KDE.  When I boot up, I start at a command prompt.  I then type:

1) startx
2) startkde

to get kde up and running.  What do I have to do to start up in kde when I boot up so I don't have to type these lines?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17828450
emerge xdm

see that xdm is started through rc-update add xdm default

als see to it that kdm is referenced:
in /etc/conf.d/xdm put:

DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"

(this setting should be removed from /etc/rc.conf).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 17828611
Anything else?  I booted over to linux and did the things that you said.  It still doesn't start up with kde running. (!)  

Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 17829328
you need to do the following:
login as root on your system
Create a backup of your /etc/inittab file by:
# cd /etc
# cp inittab inittab.backup

Then,
# vi /etc/inittab
Search for the line with:
x:3:once:
and change the 3 to 5.
This is for the graphical startup.
Save the file using :wq

After this your system would be able to start up with the graphical desktop.

Note the above steps work for Fedora Core 4, but for gentoo, please try them out.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17830089
Gentoo uses a VERY different startup from fedora....,
the boot phases are named boot (for minimum),
default for normal etc.

For gentoo this should be in your inittab (I expect it to be there)
----------------------
# Used by /etc/init.d/xdm to control DM startup.
# Read the comments in /etc/init.d/xdm for more
# info. Do NOT remove, as this will start nothing
# extra at boot if /etc/init.d/xdm is not added
# to the "default" runlevel.
x:a:once:/etc/X11/startDM.sh
----------------------

Are you up to date with all the modules???
There have been some changes in the setup of base-modules that
might influence things if not up to date.
To synchronize
------
emerge --sync               # to sync
emerge -vuaDN world         # to check and if you agree, Y ...
------

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17830215
I just noticed an error..,
it should be:

DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"

And remove the line from /etc/rc.conf if there is a DISPLAYMANAGER= line..
(that is an old one)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17830270
Also check this setting in /etc/rc.conf
(it is the window manager, of choice to start)

XSESSION=kde-3.5
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 17830327
(the -3.5 is assuming you have kde-3.5.x installed)
0