Solved

General Design Question

Posted on 2006-10-29
10
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to create an application to do a slideshow type presentation but one that gives the user the ability to interupt, or control the selection any slide when they want by clicking on buttons.  Here's a quick image http://www.ardsleysquare.com/images/flash.jpg

What I've attempted to do is to lay in all of the images on separate layers. Then my thought was thought was to turn off all layers and back on only the one that was selected.  I cannot find actionscript code to do this, plus now I realize this will be a very big flash file.

What do you all recommend.  Please provide detailed answers.
0
Comment
Question by:looknow12
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 168 total points
ID: 17828785
Simplest approach,

create motiontween 1st to 2nd image, 2nd to 3rd image and so on..

put labels on a seperate layer for each images full view, name it 'one', 'two' , 'three' and so on..

add button code something as following:
----------
on(release){
gotoAndStop('one');
}
--------
similarly for each image,

this way, you will have complete animation with transition from one image to other,,
and on button click will move stop the animation and showup the respective image directly.


and to reduce the SWF size, right click each of image in library and open properties...
in properties dialog box select "jpg" in compression list.
and uncheck the "use imported jpg data"
now set the quality to "50"


swf size will be reduced  and quality will also be considerable

Regards
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:blue-genie
blue-genie earned 166 total points
ID: 17828802
hi have u tried using the pre existent slideshow templates?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wildbrookmedia
wildbrookmedia earned 166 total points
ID: 17835988
for slideshows:

www.slideshowpro.net

...is always worth the money if you want to buy one and save on file size...

I would not recommend putting all the images in one swf as you are right, it will be huge!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 17848935
Yeah, the image size was very big.  I'm afraid to compress cause I really do need the image quality.  Can you embed an HTTP link inside an SWF file?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17851780
" Can you embed an HTTP link inside an SWF file? "
I believe that you can.

Try some of these image galleries to get what you want:
http://www.airtightinteractive.com/simpleviewer/
http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/simplegallery/

simple one:
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/photogallery.htm
no transition:
http://www.toxiclab.org/tutorial.asp?ID=79

flash 8 slideshow component:
http://www.entheosweb.com/Flash/photo_slideshow.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:looknow12
ID: 18045323
What I mean to say is, can you embed it like a an Iframe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18047095
I believe that you can.  Your original question was to have a slideshow with start stop functionality on the pics right?  Did you try any of the links above or flash's slideshow component?  
0