Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with storage device

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi, I have an issue with a USB 2.0 HDD External Box: when I plug it I am unable to see the storage device shown.

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:NetDeveloper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 240 total points
ID: 17828549
Go to Disk Management (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management) and see if the disk appears there.  If it does, you can assign an available one manually in Disk Management.  Sometimes a USB drive like this wants to a specific drive letter that is already assigned to something else.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17828759
:) is the device already formatted in NTFS?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:NetDeveloper
ID: 17828967
wow it works!

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17828972
It's always the little things, isn't it?  Glad to be able to help & thanks for the A.
0