Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing TCP/IP window

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello!

I want to change TCP/IP's window property in Solaris Sun OS.

How I can do that?

Please advice

Thanks from now!
0
Comment
Question by:CSecurity
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17828729
Try this;

http://www.sean.de/Solaris/soltune.html#water

First entry found on google.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 17829861
Thanks for the link... But there is alot of explanation and not talked about how to change...

Do you know which parameter is exactly for changing window size in TCP/IP and changing just window param can prevent from OS detection by softwares?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 17832245
You need to use "ndd" commmand to change the parameters.
eg:
/usr/sbin/ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_wscale_always 1

the syntax for ndd command is:
 ndd /dev/tcp [parameter]
and set with:
  ndd -set /dev/tcp [parameter] [value]

RFC1323 timestamps, window scaling and RFC2018 SACK should be enabled by default. You can double check that these are correct:

man ndd
to learn more details

To enable High Performance Data Transfers:
  ndd /dev/tcp tcp_wscale_always  #(should be 1)
  ndd /dev/tcp tcp_tstamp_if_wscale  #(should be 1)
  ndd /dev/tcp tcp_sack_permitted  #(should be 2)
Set the maximum (send or receive) TCP buffer size an application can request:

  ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_max_buf 4000000
Set the maximum congestion window:

  ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_cwnd_max 4000000
Set the default send and receive buffer sizes:

  ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_xmit_hiwat 4000000
  ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_recv_hiwat 4000000

   Please read the link in rsivanandan's comment and the following Sun doc:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-0404/6mg74vsal?a=view

  to learn more details.
0