Solved

Interbase Firebird cpnflicts!!

Posted on 2006-10-29
13
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello!

I installed BDS2006 once but I installed Interbase and firebird many many times and unistalled them many many times and now I cannot uses neither of the engines.

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:rthriller
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 17829162
Try as follows:
1. uninstall Interbase or Firebird then delete every Interbase and Firebird registration from the registry
2. search and delete every copy of gds32.dll
3. uninstall then reinstall BDS 2006
4. install IB or FB.
Normally IB and FB use the port 3050 for communication. You can use other port too (for example 3051) e.g. you can use the same time FB and IB but I am not sure. I don't know whether two gds32.dll's disturbe each other or not, how is possible to make difference between them etc.... Probably NickUpson could help you more. I have no experience in this area.
I hope this help
wbr
Janos

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 17829295
Kacor is correct, both interbase & firebird use port 3050 for communication (lets ignore events for now)
you can have both working on the machine by installing say firebird, edit the config firebird.conf to change the port number & restart
then install interbase. They will both work fine BUT you will have to specify the firebird port number in the connection string "localhost:c:\files\mydb.fdb::3060" from memory (assume set to port 3060).

The gds32.dll problem shouldn't occur as firebird installs it's dll under a different name unless you tell it to install under the old name during the install process
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17832269
This solution may work, and I could also reinstall windows from scratch. What I wanted to know is how other software like IBEasy, IBExpert, Interbase&Firebird Development Studio and EMS still have connection to firebird but not my already compiled Delphi applications. How de these programs do to access let say firebird in these conditions?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 17832462
IT's all down to the connection string used, the tools you list have one and so does your delphi application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17841708
is there a way to "scan" and get a list of running interbase and/or firebird server and their ports and then build the connection string at runtime?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 17843024
none I know of, you would also need to know which one to use to access a given database. They cannot both access the same database file and doing so at the same time from both servers would be a fast route to corruption
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17846187
I think the best solution for me is to set a different port number and specify it in the connection string.

But your way doing it is not working for me.

using a TIBDatabase component    localhost:c:\files\mydb.fdb::3060   gives me this error :

I/O error for file "localhost:c:\files\mydb.fdb::3060" Error while trying to open file. Paramètre incorrect.

but it works without specifying the port :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 17853124
which one works, interbase or firebird, with the .fdb filename you need it to be firebird

which one do you want to run on port 3050 the default and which on some other port say 3060
if you want firebird on 3060 edit the firebird.conf to set the port number and reboot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17856468
Hmmm, sorry, I did not ask my question correctly.

Suppose I have both interbase and firebird running on diffrent ports. Let say interbase port 3050 and firebird port 3060.

How to force my program to use firebird and ignore interbase?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 17856640
to force the program to use firebird you refer to the firebird port (3060 above) in the connection string
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17856795
Nick

I agree with you about that but how?

I tried localhost:c:\files\mydb.fdb::3060  (of course using my own db path) but it did not work and I got an error message saying :

I/O error for file "localhost:c:\files\mydb.fdb::3060" Error while trying to open file. Paramètre incorrect.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 500 total points
ID: 17861207
are you sure that firebird is running on 3060, please show the relavent part of firebird.conf

I may have made a typo, please try this format        localhost/3051:c:\files\mydb.fdb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rthriller
ID: 17874120
It is working

Thank you
0