Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server: Msg 7105, Level 22, State 6, Line 1 afer running DELETE query.

Posted on 2006-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I have a Deepmetrix LiveStats server running on MSDE 2000 SP4.
I have been having problems with logins and Deepmetrix support asked me to run this query on my database:

DELETE FROM EventQueue WHERE EventType IN
(4001,4010,4000,4020,3000,6000,5000);

When I run it through Query Analyzer:

I get the error:

Server: Msg 7105, Level 22, State 6, Line 1
Page (1:2318), slot 33 for text, ntext, or image node does not exist.

Connection Broken

When I run it through osql queries via the command line, I get the following error:

Msg 21, Level 22, State 1, Server EGGSTER\DEEPMETRIX, Line 1
Warning: Fatal error 7105 occurred at Oct 29 2006  7:23AM

Deepmetrix support is very incompetent and I'm not very good with SQl myself. What would you suggest me to do?

I even backed up the DB and restored to an SQL 2000 server to see if it makes any difference, but it doesn't.

0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828693
Run DBCC CHECKDB ('name-of-your-database',REPAIR_REBUILD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17828826
Server: Msg 7919, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.
DBCC execution completed. If DBCC printed error messages, contact your system administrator.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 17829254
To get your db in single user mode,

shut it down.
In DOS, Go to the program files\microsoft sql server\MSSQL$DEEPMETRIX\binn directory
start up sql server with this command:  sqlservr -m

then you can use OSQL  to run the dbcc


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 17829678
What it all means is that you have data corruption in your database.  Running CheckDB without the repair options will tell you where (tables, indexes, etc.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17836799
I start the sql in single user mode with the -m switch, but on that command prompt, it does not allow me to run any queries.
How can I enter commands through osql after starting the server with the -m swtich?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 17837056
If you get a "1>" you type your query and press enter.

You should then get a "2>"

Type GO and press enter again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 17837136
I don't get a 1 or a 2 or anything.. it just shows a black window that says recovery is complete and does not allow me to enter any commands..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 17837398
it shows black window in the window where you started the server.

Now open another command prompt in the same directory, and start osql there.

So you have 2 command prompts - one for hte server, another for osql where you will be entering the commands.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 17837508
...to stop the server, in osql window enter SHUTDOWN and then GO.
0