Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Policy setting preventing *.msi file install on Win 2003 serv. std.

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a little problem, I have Windows 2003 Std. server, and I'm trying to install *.msi files manually and every time I get this msg.

"The system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation."

This is stand alone server, it is not part of any domain, it acts as a web server. Could any one tell me where I should go to allow this to install? I login as a administrator of this server so I was assuming that I should have all the rigths but i tell me that i do not. Hmm...any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ibozc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 17828717
Hmm, so there is no chance, such a policy exists?
If no, try to change the GUID of that msi package, this can be done using orca from here: http://download68.mediafire.com/l5cir07lpg8g/1nk9o5t353o/Orca.zip
In the property section there is a value called ProductCode, change the value by changing a single digit.
Otherwise, Google has plenty of suggestions: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22The+system+administrator+has+set+policies+to+prevent+this+installation%22&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 17828814
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21539332.html and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

for troubleshooting, you can (1) run policy results wizard for the installation in question in GP management console; (2) look in the log file of the installation, usually %temp%\MSI*.LOG
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 17828824
...since this is with all packages, most likely it's caused by the setting Disable Windows Installer Group Policy (Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Installer)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CharliePete00
CharliePete00 earned 200 total points
ID: 17829747
If this is 2003 domain you will also want to check if software restriction policies are in place
0