Solved

xp drives gone!!!!!

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
runnung windows xp an now both of my cd/dvd drives are gone. i have a toshiba satellite laptop.
in device manager exclamation points next to both drives
matshita ujda760 dvd/cdrw::::Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

liteon shw1635 dvd burner (usb)::::Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

the only drive i have left is the c:
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbrent
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17829502
First ... uninstall both drives from Device Manager, and then reboot the ssytem.   This MAY resolve this.

Second ... Run RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and delete the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values from the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Then reboot the system.   (this is a harmless registry modification that resolves many issues with optical drives)

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 125 total points
ID: 17833788
First install antispyware software like spybot...Scan ur system for virus n trozens...If nothing happens then re-install the Hardware drivers by going to device manager--> DVD/CD Roms. Uninstall all the drives. Reboot and check!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chhokra_expert
chhokra_expert earned 125 total points
ID: 17845679
have you upgraded to xp or reinstalled your system recently? if so, do you have the drivers for the drives you mention or can you obtain updated drivers? you may want to install those drivers. if this happened "all of a sudden" without any change in the system environment, then do what sunilswain says.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:james19179
james19179 earned 125 total points
ID: 17859896
"This is a harmless registry mod that resolves many issues..."

Whilst this is true if you know what you're doing, no registry mod is harmless if you don't.

If you don't understand how to navigate to the path indicated and make the suggested changes then i'd seriously recommend against even trying this step as you can cause more harm than good.

cheers
James
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 17860057
It IS a harmless modification (the filters are simply recreated when necessary) ... and this resolves MANY optical drive issues.   Navigating to the correct path is VERY simple (if you can navigate around your disk with Windows Explorer you'll have NO problem navigating through the registry with RegEdit) to find the key I noted and then you simply delete the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters [highlight them; right-click; delete].

If, however, you have any reservations about using RegEdit, just do this:

Download this file:  http://www.dougknox.com/xp/utils/XP_CD-DVD-Fix.zip

Extract it; then just double-click on the EXE file ... then reboot.   This utility simply makes the registry change I noted earlier for you :-)
0