[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I make logmein and gotomypc more secure?

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
how can I make logmein and gotomypc more secure?
0
Comment
Question by:brikeyes
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17829158
The only real way of making this secure is to put a secure password.

Also put a difficult access code in.

the both use 128- to 256-bit encryption to protect your data.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jako
jako earned 1000 total points
ID: 17834041
You can also opt to start the logmein and gotomypc services manually. Deriving from the fact that the most secure information system is the one that is turned off, it is as secure as it can get -- as long as they don't run :)  So that when you're logged in locally, you don't use them and only start these services when it is foreseeable to gain advantage of the service these provide. For example: only Start-->Run...-->net start logmeinservicewhateveritsnameis when you go to work and expect to be able to use your home 'puter from there.
If you're even more paranoid, you might use the VPN sort of tunnel for your PC you're trying to access through these services with a trusted endpoint to prevent the close proximity sniffing. In order for your VPN tunnel to work correctly you must set up port forwarding on the other end of the tunnel so that the traffic can be PUSHED and pulled to/from your box.
I haven't studied the protocols of the corresponding services that publish your PC's interface to their servers but since it is not open and free, most of their security comes from the obscurity (and this is bad). So your tunnel might be justified.

stay secure..
0