Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd drives missing from xp

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
runnung windows xp an now both of my cd/dvd drives are gone. i have a toshiba satellite laptop.
in device manager exclamation points next to both drives
matshita ujda760 dvd/cdrw::::Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

liteon shw1635 dvd burner (usb)::::Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

the only drive i have left is the c:
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbrent
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ArcaArtem
ArcaArtem earned 1000 total points
ID: 17828988
Hello,

Try deleting both drives from device manager, then doing a "scan for hardware changes". This should refresh your drivers and luckily you'll get your drives back.

HTH,
Arca
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yogalingam earned 1000 total points
ID: 17828996
Reasons for this error include a driver that is not present; a binary file that is corrupted; a file I/O problem, or a driver that references an entry point in another binary file that could not be loaded.

Uninstall the driver, and then click Scan for hardware changes to reinstall or upgrade the driver.

On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard.

For more information look into the below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310123

click on code 39...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbrent
ID: 17829022
deleted drivers for both drives....did a scan for hardware changes. drives are found by new hardware installed but
still same errors.  
0