?
Solved

Portable USB hard drive not recognised by windows

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a dell dimension 8300 and recently bought a seagate barracuda portable HDD (750gig). Initially plugged it into my USB2.0 hub which is plugged into the PC - no problems. Worked fine - very fast. Then today had a couple of problems with the powered USB2.0 hub - it kep powering down. Took out the power lead and the other 3 USB connections and just left the HDD plugged into it. PC didnt recognised the drive. Tried a few more things and then plugged the HDD directly into the PC. Still not recognised. Tried plugging it into another machine (laptop) still not recognised. Checked devices on control panel on the dell and all seemed fine (although I do have a large number of USB devices connected to my dell machine via 2 hubs and direct connections - everything from 2 printers, webcams, wireless keyboard, fingerprint reader, scanner etc etc)

Last thing I did was took out the USB2 cable and used Firewire instead. Plugged that direct into the Dell and it was recognised no problem. The problem is that Firewire seems quite a bit slower than USB2.0 and I would like to use the USB2.0 connection from the HDD to the computer instead of firewire.

Any ideas?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveabberley
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 672 total points
ID: 17829590
Since you've tried the drive on two different machines with (I presume) "known good" USB ports (work fine with other devices) ... then the USB controller on the hard drive has likely simply failed.   The good news is the firewire connection is working fine ... so you can easily backup your data and then mail the drive to Seagate for a warranty replacement.    That's the best approach at this point.

... IF there is any doubt about the USB ports on both systems working well, then you should try the drive on another PC ==> but from your description above it sounds like that's not the case.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 664 total points
ID: 17832458
the usb is not working fine,
 try to replace the usb cable, if it not worked for you so you have to return it back to the distributor (if it still under the wornty).
or useing it as it on the wire cable.
i'm afraid that the usb is out of order - cracked-

Best Regard
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:innoengineer
innoengineer earned 664 total points
ID: 17846136
Try to go to Computer Management, then to disk managment.  You may have to assign a drive letter to that specific device.
0