Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connect 3 offices

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi my company is opening 2 offices in Cyprus and want them to be connected with the main office here in Uk. The remote offices will be with no more than 5 users per office. They will share files between the offices, Applications that will be shared are MS office and Accounting software.
 What is the best solution to deploy. Should it be  installing Citrix access essentials at the main office and the remote offices sharing the applications or deploying VPN solutions. Or you tell me what is the best solution in this case.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jackal077
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17829149
I would go with site to site VPN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17829277
Site to site VPN and terminal server (no files at remote offices so no worries about backup
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17829848
Agree. It's a combination of both. VPN's for secure site-site connectivty and Citrix/Terminal Server for efficient use of bandwidth for applications and file sharing.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17830165
Can we re-open this and make it a split? All I did really was verify the other comments..
0