Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive information recovery hardware

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can anyone tell me where i can find the hardware used to recover information from damaged hard drives, by removing the disk inside?
or can anyone tell me where i can find trainning in doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 17829566
You need an EXPENSIVE clean room to do that.  And I don't mean a room you vacuumed well either.

Reference:
http://www.harddriverecovery.org/clean_room.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clean_room (Note the Class 1000 US FED STD 209E information in the table here; yes it's cancelled, but that is what was needed/used or better you can expect).  And some places (see next link) say you need a more expensive class 100 Clean room.
http://www.vogon-international.us/disk-recovery-clean-room.htm
http://www.dataemergency.co.uk/cleanroom.htm
http://www.essdatarecovery.com/clean.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave_j25
ID: 17829658
Try using
R-Studio it is a family of powerful and cost-effective undelete and data recovery software. Empowered by the new unique data recovery technologies, it is the most comprehensive data recovery solution for recovery files from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, NTFS5 (created or updated by Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista), Ext2FS/Ext3FS (LINUX file systems) and UFS1/UFS2 (FreeBSD/OpenBSD/NetBSD file systems) partitions. It functions on local and network disks, even if such partitions are formatted, damaged or deleted. Flexible parameter settings give you absolute control over data recovery.

http://www.data-recovery-software.net/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17832223
not exactly what you want, but it may give you some insight :
http://hddguru.com/content/en/articles/2006.02.17-Changing-headstack-Q-and-A/
http://www.deadharddrive.com/      
0