Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computer dedicated for internet browsing only

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We will install 3 PC's and at the reception area, these 3 PC's will be just for internet browsing not more, I want you to help me with a set of local group ploicy settings helping me in proctecting them, the policy should satisfy the following:
1- the user cannot install any software espectially those not needing administrator rights
2- the user cannot browse the start menue.
3- Internet Explorer always on and cannot be closed (explorer running automatically at start-up).
4- the user cannot use mail programs like Outlook Express.
5- user cannot open cotrol panel or control.exe or cmd.exe
6- the user cannot modify the internet explorer security settings.
7- any other adviced security settings ( like want windows components should be installed and what services to be running and which is unecessary)
8- blocking adults sites and chatting software or music sites
9- the user cannot download any file into hard disk
10- user cannot use the CD-ROM only administrator can


notting these settings should be applied for the user account not the administrator account and the computers not joined to any domain.

Please help me with the set of group policy settings, scripts and other softwares.
0
Comment
Question by:abd_1980us
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 280 total points
ID: 17829694
Deep Freeze (http://www.faronics.com/html/choose.asp) can, kind of, help with most of your problems. It allows anything to be changed but every time you restart everything goes back to exactly the way it was when Deep Freeze was originally installed. This makes all viruses useless after you restart. ANY change you make will be restored. You can create "thawed" drives that will allow changes, also. To block websites, just use the hosts file if you're only going to use IE. To block other websites, I guess you could use http://www.download.com/Cyclope-Internet-Filtering-Proxy/3640-2653_4-10510936.html?tag=qf_ustars, even though I've never tried it and I don't know what browsers it works in.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17829720
Microsoft issued a free application for Internet cafe like usage of the IE. It was waterproof, as far as I remember, but I cannot remember the name.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 720 total points
ID: 17829763
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sharedaccess/default.mspx I think, this is it, not only for IE.
0