Solved

Removing  instmsia.exe service from Windows 98SE

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do you do the above.

Can anyone please advise how to do this urgently.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHagen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 17829906

Windows 98 doesn't have "services" running as modern OS's (WinXP).

But that is the Windows Installer, so why do you want to remove it?

Please post more details.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHagen
ID: 17829975
HI Zee,

I have been trying to install some drivers for an HP deskjet 3650 printer and got the message MSI Error 2711 During Install.  I then was given this link by HP:  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&lang=en&cc=us&docname=c00048489

When I tried item 4 of solution 1 I got the message "service already installed".

Microsoft gave me a kb to try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us for the windows installer clean up utility.  So I will give that a try.

But what I don't understand is what is going on?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17830001
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17830143
Greetings, AndreasHagen !

Looks like installing instmsia.exe did not work.  So they asked you to uninstall it with Windows Installer cleanup utiltiy.  Once you clean up the instmsia.exe install, download the latest Windows 98 Windows Installer
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=CEBBACD8-C094-4255-B702-DE3BB768148F&displaylang=en

Make sure you antivirus and antispywware programs are turned off when downloading and installing the Windows Installer.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHagen
ID: 17830394
Thank you for your contributions
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17830487

Thanks, glad you found it useful.

Zee
0