Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the best PHP email form script?

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
There are alot of PHP email form scripts out there I really don't know the differences. But what is the "best" one with features and security? What feature and securities are available in an email form script? Also I don't want to get napped by spambots by displaying my email freely on the page code, not sure if there's a way around this. Thanks in advance for all the help and input.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wildzero earned 2000 total points
ID: 17829998
phpmailer
http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/tutorial.html

I have used it often.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 17830976
What exactly do you like to see in your email script? Its possible to "write" or code a complete email client web based incl. the engine to send and receive email. "The best" email script is the one that is equiped with all the features your are looking for. Also consider the following,

Is everyone allowed to use that specific script?
What information would you like to be filled out in this script?
Can the script use mysql for anti spam functionality etc?
What information should be checked in depth? (whats the function of this contact form?)

Next to these basic questions there is allot more to consider when picking an email script...

regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajaikkumar
ID: 17831741
phpmailer is the best one i ever used.
follow the links to know more
http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/tutorial.html
http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/

Its easy to use and rich of features.
0