Solved

Reverse DNS issues

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I use Exchange 2003 with Windows 2003 server at home.

I have been receiving bounced emails because reverse DNS is not setup for my IP address.

Is this something I can do on my own server? Or do I have to get my ISP to set it up?

I usually send emails over DNS rather than a smarthost but I can do either.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wint100
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17829754
If you are using your ISP as your dns resolution then contact your ISP.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 17829877
agree with crawfordits...
Who is your primary dns for your domain? Only the primary dns can add the PTR reverse lookup records.
If your ISP is your primary dns, then of course you have to contact them. If you're using something like DYNDNS.org then you should contact them and make sure they have the PTR  records for your A records which the MX record points to...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 150 total points
ID: 17830374
I hesitate to say this in response to lrmoore ... but it is nothing to do with where the primary DNS for their domain is surely?  It is down to who holds the reverse lookup zones for the IP public address which unless a specific range has been delegated is 99:1 the ISP (as has been said of course).  This is the same whether it is a dyndns.org or your own domain.

If you go to http://www.dnsstuff.com/ and put in your IP address into reverse DNS lookup it will show you where it is going to find it...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 200 total points
ID: 17830545
Do you have static ip address at home. Most likely you don't.

You have to call or e-mail your ISP and ask them to create a PTR record for your static ip address, and it should point to your public hostname of your Exchange server. (i.e. mail.yourdomain.com)

But most likely you have dynamic ip address for your residential high speed internet service. They are not going to do this for you, even if you have a static ip address. Unless you have some type business plan with your ISP. But it won't hurt to ask. Good Luck

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17830570
Does depend where you live etc. since I get 8 meg from eclipse in the uk for 15 quid including a block of static IP's free of charge which they added a PTR for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wint100
ID: 18099964
Hi,

Thanks for you replies.

I have static IP yes, and have contacted my ISP and they have added a PTR to resolved my hostname to my IP address.

Sorry I haven't replied sooner, I have been offline for a while and the emails tellimg me I have had a response to this question have not been delivered.
0