Solved

Could not find main class. Program will exit

Posted on 2006-10-29
9
4,449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-11
Hello all!!

I am trying to run a program which i downloaded from the internet.
When i try to execute it o get on my windows xp a window called "java virtual machine launcher", with the message: Could not find main class. Program will exit.

The strange thing is that in some other computers i can run this application with no problem. I already downloaded the JVM and install it again, but it didnt work.

Do you guys have any idea of what could solve this problem ?

Regards !
0
Comment
Question by:psiubest
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
how are you trying to run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psiubest
Comment Utility
it is an exe !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
Comment Utility
What is the program?  Does it come with instructions on how to configure/run it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:psiubest
Comment Utility
It's a program with no instrutions, but which i always run it in my pc before
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
Comment Utility
Sorry, I wanted some information on the program itself, like the name, where did you download it from, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try this
create path and classpath to your jvm under

control panel->system->advanced tab->environment variables->user variables
click on New. add variable name as "path" and varable value as ".;C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin;"

click on New once again and add variable name as "classpath" and varable value as ".;C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\lib;"
0