Solved

Can you help me with this class discusion on what network orperating system I should pick.

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need help with this discussion I have to do. I really need someones opinion. Thanks a lot:-)


 For this Unit's discussion I want you to tell me why I should pick one Network Operating System over another.

UNIX or LINUX
Novell
Apple/Mac OS X
Windows 2000/2003
Your posting should be at least a page (at least 300 words) long and cover at least three detailed benefits. I do not want you to just regurgitate the text out of the book. I want you to do some internet research. I want you to quote at least three sources. The text book can be one source. The internet or another book has to provide the other two.

 
0
Comment
Question by:BlacBeauty
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17830411
Without meaning to be unhelpful, it sounds like you want more than an opinion, you want someone to do your assignment for you...


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17830441
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlacBeauty
ID: 17830925
No, I don't want you to do it for me. I would perfer to do my own research, because at the end of the day I have to take the exam. Not you or anyone else. I just wanted your opinon on which would be the  better network operating system to use, and I would the research as to why, and give my own opino.  I just wanted who ever that could help to see what I was having to work with and point me into the right direction to find the answer, not give the answer, but I see you have me for another agenda. Thanks for your help anyway....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17831771
BlacBeauty

Were you quoting the question you have been ASKED to prepare for the class discussion directly, or was it YOUR question directed to our experts? :

>>>
"I need help with this discussion I have to do ..... YOUR POSTING should be at least a page (at least 300 words) long and cover at least three detailed benefits. I do not want YOU to just regurgitate the text out of THE book. I want YOU to do some internet research. I want YOU to quote at least three sources".
<<<

I suspect you were quoting the question asked of you, but the way it was quoted sounded as though you were asking experts to do the research and write a 300 word essay for you, especially where you use the expression "your posting".  You don't usually "post" essays in class discussions, unless you are doing a distance learning course - in which case it is not then a class discussion.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
ID: 17833046
In fact what operating System is good depeneds on may things.

If you're working for a company having 200+ Mac's and you need %10 more hosts you won't be recomending Linux. Similarly if, fo example, you're running a software that is part ofa Novell intallation you won't be trying yto convert them to windows 2K3.

On the other hand it also takes what human resurces any organization has. If you have 10 MSCE's for support it is obvious that you can't go for Solaris in one day.

The solution to recomend which os depends on may things like your personnel and their training, your existing hardware, User's preferences, your budget, the nature on waht you're implementing.

So what you nedd to to is to determine the pro's and con2s of using each operating system and the aras of theri strongholds and weaknesess and I doubt that there's a "magic formula" to compare and cntast them "in-a-nutshell"

The bottom line is you need to do your research if you want to write this paper and pass your exam. This type of question is not easliy be asked or respnded here in anyway.

Please come back when you have a well formulated question which will be responded by experts working on these systems for a long time and help you to answer this question with their professional experience.

Cheers,
K.
0