Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I tell what is listening on port 1000?

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need port 10000 on a Win2k3 server for Backup Exec 9.1 Remote Agent but it is already being used by some application.  (If I change it, I will have to change it on several dozen other servers that have BUE RA installed as well).  NETSTAT -a reveals the following:  

TCP    <ServerName>:10000    <ServerName>.<DomainName>:0    LISTENING
TCP    <ServerName>:10000    <ServerName>.<DomainName>:1038    ESTABLISHED
TCP    <ServerName>:10000    <ServerName>.<DomainName>:kpop    ESTABLISHED

How can I tell what application is using port 10000 so I can change it?  

Louis
0
Comment
Question by:LWood
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17829869
try netstat -o (will show you the pid - look for this in task manager)

otherwise download tcpview from www.sysinternals.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17830710
Running MAS90 by any chance?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17833243
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 17834130
netstat -ano will list all open and listening connections, their states and the PID that the program is using. You can then open task manager, go to view => select columns => check the pid box and then find the pid that you are looking for in netstat by looking for its port.

If there are loads of open ports (on servers etc) try netstat -ano > c:\netstat.txt and view it in notepad
0