Solved

Needing to find and delete objects from AD...

Posted on 2006-10-29
28
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I am trying to install Exchange 2007 but get an error that some AD objects already exist.  Below is the log section that lists the specific errors.  How do I find and delete the offending objects from Active Directory?

[21:06:07] Entering CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScCreateGlobalAddressListObj
[21:06:07]  CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScCreateGlobalAddressListObj (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_orgctchildren.cxx:1782)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07] Leaving CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScCreateGlobalAddressListObj
[21:06:07]  CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScCreateOrgLevelAddressListObjs (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_orgctchildren.cxx:1301)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07] Leaving CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScCreateOrgLevelAddressListObjs
[21:06:07]  CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScAddDSObjects (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_orgctchildren.cxx:192)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07] Leaving CAtomOrgCtChildren::ScAddDSObjects
[21:06:07]  CBaseAtom::ScRefreshDSObjects (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:1532)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07]  CBaseAtom::ScReinstall (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:862)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07] Leaving CBaseAtom(Microsoft Exchange Organization-Level Container Children)::ScReinstall
[21:06:07] Service = '' CBaseServiceAtom::ScReinstall (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\basesvcatom.cxx:240)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07] Leaving CBaseServiceAtom(Microsoft Exchange Organization-Level Container Children)::ScReinstall
[21:06:07] mode = 'Reinstall' (61955) CBaseAtom::ScSetup (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:537)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
[21:06:07]  ScSetupAtom (f:\08.00.0605\sources\dev\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\exsetds.cxx:1032)
           Error code 0X80071392 (5010): The object already exists.
0
Comment
Question by:SkipFire
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17830027
Hi Skipfire,
POINTER QUESTION
You might want to put a 20 point 'Pointer' question over in the "Exchange" TA.
The folks over there are well-versed in this.
Just open a new post (minimum 20 points) with a title like "500 easy points" and include the URL of this question.

When your question is answered, you can request a refund of the 20 points.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17830031
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17832507
Hi dear SkipFire

Try these links ......

Object Restore for Active Directory
http://www.quest.com/object_restore_for_active_directory/

Recoery Manager for Active Directory
http://www.quest.com/recovery_manager_for_active_directory/

11 Things to Know about Active Directory Recovery
http://www.quest.com/landing/?id=264

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17832517
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 17853085
Ok, how about a way to find the objects and delete them?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18000546
I was the last one to post on this asking for additional assistance.  I did not abandon the topic, I just have not gotten sufficient assistance.  I did not close the question becuase I still am looking for an answer.  If you are going to close please close and refund points.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18002088
They did not provide any tips, only links.  I did follow the links and did not see anything about how to delete.  If this question is still open on Monday I may post a pointer question.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18003883
The tip I meant was to use pointer Q's.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18005390
I did have a question that included this as a possible solution in the Exchange group which was the tip.  That got auto-deleted earlier this week with no responses.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18005958
windows 2003 server would be another TA to post in, somewhere where Active Directory is specifically handled. Use the tools under this link, there is one which helps you create pointer Q's.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18011585
A couple of Qs for you:

1)  Did you attempt to install Exchange before?  Did it get removed?

2)  Those errors may not suggest a total failure - just that the objects exist.  Is the entire install failing do to these errors?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18018641
I have Exchange 2003 installed in the domain.  The error is an install stopping error.  Once the error is encountered it rolls back what has been done, thus my thinking that I need to delete the objects to continue.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18019195
If Exchange is installed in the domain, then you definitely do not want to delete those objects since you'll break the existing Exchange.

When you run the setup are you adding another server to the exisiting org?  That's what you should be doing.  It sounds like you're attempting to install Exchange again complete when it already exists.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18019234
The Exchange 2007 install flows quite a bit differently than Exchange 2003, but I am trying to add to an existing organization.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18019652
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18019913
I wasn't, but that goes through the exact same steps I was doing.  I also do not see the 3 Exchange objects it says it creates in AD.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18020952
It mentions Universal group in that article - this assumes Exchange is running in Native mode - is it?

You've already run this on the Schema Master - setup.exe /PrepareAD ?
Do you have .NET Framework 2.0, MMC 3.0 and PowerShell installed?

Connect to the BridgeHead 2003 server in the existing Org.

All this looks good?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18021105
By universal group I assume you are referring to ExchangeLegacyInterop, and that is 1 of the 3 groups I looked for.

The error occurs during the AD prep portion of the setup and occurs when doing setup.exe /PrepareAD as well.

I do have .NET 2.0, MMC 3.0, and shell installed, if I did not the installer would not let me get to the Exchange portion of the install.

I do select the existing BridgeHead server.

The readiness checks all come back as OK, however when I click install it fails on Organization Prerequisites (step 13).  It then goes to Failed status on Org Prep and Cancelled for all the other tasks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18021182
You are running the setup /PrepareAD on the Schema Master while logged on as a member of Schema and Domain Admin groups - correct?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18021306
Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18138039
No, there were no suggestions that I have not followed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18138341
I have been asked to look at this question.
Unfortunately I cannot offer any further help at the moment. It is far too early in the life span of Exchange 2007 to know how to get round these problems.

Two other points though.

1. From the age of the question you have to be using the BETA. However you have said that you are trying to add this server to an existing org. Why? It is a BETA. Not designed for production use. I wouldn't even consider putting the BETA product anywhere near a production system.

2. Exchange 2007 RTM last week and I know that there are significant changes to the way that the RTM version works compared to the BETA. If someone else inside Microsoft tells me that "it is fixed in a later build" I will go mad.

I would strongly advise that you abandon whatever you are trying to do and wait until the RTM media is available.
If you still want to look at Exchange 2007 then either build a native demo site or get hold of the pre-built virtual machine.

Persisting with an Exchange 2007 issue based on BETA code does not get you anywhere as it may well be fixed in a later build.

You should also be aware of the Exchange server topic area and post questions on Exchange there. I would have given you the same advice a month ago - saving you a lot of headache.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 18138361
I did ask a question regarding my install problem.  The question I asked here was how to find and delete AD objects.  The souce of my questions was the same, but the questions were different.

As for what I was doing, I had restored my AD domain to a test environment and was trying the upgrade there.  I wanted to see the new interface and see how well the RPC over HTTP functionality worked with 2007.  I was not installing in my production environment, rather on a copy of my production.  It's much easier to see how things look when you have 7 years worth of real emails you can look at.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18138404
If you wanted to simply look at email messages then I would have built a new domain then used exmerge to get content out then imported it in through Outlook.

Exchange 2007 is a totally new version of Exchange - the first for seven years. The Exchange community has been spoilt in the last couple of years as there has been a vast amount of knowledge available. The changes basically wipe that out.
Experts, such as myself, are working for the same thing that you are. The problems and experiences with deployment and installation are relatively unknown.

I very much doubt whether many people have tried upgrading a production or copy of a production domain - I know I haven't. I have done co-existing testing of course, but all of them have been in test environments built for the job.

If the problem that you have identified above is something that is an issue in the released product, then it will get a KB article and we will know how to deal with it. At this time though - we just don't know whether problems are common or not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 18138468
Good catch Simon - I should have picked up the Beta thing...

0