Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Status lights are on but nobody's home (monitor is blank)

Posted on 2006-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I am working on a computer that had the same problem that it had when I fixed it a month ago.  The power came on ok but the monitor was blank.  I tried with a different monitor and a different outlet still the same problem.  I decided then it was the motherboard and swapped it with a new one.  That worked for a few weeks but now the same problem:

The computer has an ATHLON CPU and now has a Asus(tek) A7V-VE motherboard.  I notice that the fan does not come on but I think that it is temperature controlled.  

I tried it with a diagnostic card which shows FFFF which I think means either the CPU or Mobo is dead.

Any ideas welcome.

0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHagen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GavinGuinness
ID: 17830005
Some of the PC's at work often suffer these symptoms, mainly in the winter though.  An Electrician friend told me that parts of some components can contract in cold conditions ???  Works for me...

The BIOS will check a few things before it decides to boot, not sure of the exact order off the top of my head, but the major components are obviously top of the list.

I personally just remove and re-fit the Vidio Card, Processor, Memory - Anything removable really. To date, this has resolved the issue when I have seen it.  Not sure if yours is the same though.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1500 total points
ID: 17830114
Chief culprits are:
1) RAM
2) PSU
3) VGA

1) Reseat the RAM - test it with Memtest:

http://www.memtest86.com/

Swap with known-good RAM;

2) Replace PSU - what wattage are you using?

3) Swap out the graphics card for a known-good card;

If still no joy,  suspect the processor or mobo...is the motherboard under warranty?  If so, the simplest thing to do may be to replace it.
0