?
Solved

How to get current time from the system?

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using Linux Fedora Core 5.
What is the api to get the current time up to millisecond from the system?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 17830004
man 2 gettimeofday

Will get the system clock time to microsecond resolution, actually.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1600 total points
ID: 17830012
This is an excerpt from the Linux Programmer's Manual, refer to that documentation on your system
with the command above, or  do a google search for gettimeofday:

"GETTIMEOFDAY(2)     Linux Programmer's Manual     GETTIMEOFDAY(2)

NAME
       gettimeofday, settimeofday - get / set time

SYNOPSIS
       #include <sys/time.h>
       #include <unistd.h>

       int gettimeofday(struct timeval *tv, struct timezone *tz);
       int settimeofday(const struct timeval *tv , const struct timezone *tz);

DESCRIPTION
       gettimeofday and settimeofday can set the time as well as a timezone.  tv is a timeval struct, as specified  in
       /usr/include/sys/time.h.
"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 400 total points
ID: 17842884
a program code:
struct timeval tv;
gettimeofday(&tv,NULL);
printf( " sec %i mili %i \n",tv.sec, tv.usec/1000);
the tv.usec must be divided by 1000 since it is the micro seconds (greek mu).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17842969
what you mean the current time up?
if you mean uptime:
http://www.tutorials.de/forum/c-c/239813-gnu-c-gettickcount-unter-linux.html

check man 2 times
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 1600 total points
ID: 17843047
Of course that all depends on how you intend to format the time when you get it.

Don't necessarily need to divide anything:

struct timeval val;

if ( gettimeofday(&val, NULL) != -1 ) {
        while(val.tv_usec >= 1000000) {
              val.tv_sec++;
              val.tv_usec -= 1000000;
        }
     printf("time = %d.%.05d\n",  val.tv_sec,  val.tv_usec);
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 17853550
Thanks=)
0