Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use VB to request XML return data from a web server

Posted on 2006-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

I have a client server that supplies a persons ID in a request to a central server over the internet. Both use classic ASP. The request is sent to a page such as "https://replay.canada.org/rt/PersonInfoXML.asp"

The central server then searches its database and if the ID is found it returns a XML file containg fields such as:  ID, FirstName, LastName etc.

Presently this is being done server to server only, and only by using "ASPTear" by alphasierrapapa.com


I would like to be able to send the request to the webpage and recieve back the XML file just by using a VB6 program.  I could then continue using the data in that VB program.

If it can not be done in VB6 then VB2005 (.net), though the remainder of my old program will then need upgrading by me.(much time NG)

Thanks for any help in this regard,
      UB


0
Comment
Question by:Usherb
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 672 total points
ID: 17830073
Have a look at the MSXML libraries (you can download the SDK's from microsoft.com) - this can be done. I am assuming that the XML is simply part of the response stream (and not an actual file) so this quite possible.

You can then either use the DOM (recommened) or write you own parser (seems a little silly)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Sasidharan
Shiju Sasidharan earned 664 total points
ID: 17831706
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:herreruud
herreruud earned 664 total points
ID: 17832237
Hi,

You could go with MSXML directly as proposed above, ore you could use WSDL/SOAP wich are (Platform/language-independant) standards availible for exactly what you are trying to do.

You should start by downloading the Microsoft SOAP toolkit 3.0: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c943c0dd-ceec-4088-9753-86f052ec8450&displaylang=en

Read the documentation; then tell me if you need help :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18025653
Recommend Split - Nightman, shijusn, herreruud
0