Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win 98 internet connection disconnected after few mintues

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After working for few mintues the internet connection stop working

and only restart is working

after restart again work only for few mintues

without it the computer is working ok

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:oferweisglass
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17830498

Is it an USB modem?

Does the modem turn off?

If the above is true you may need a self powered USB hub, similar to this one:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf-JAVA/Doc/images/c00169300.jpg

or

http://www.classsource.com/page-new.asp?query=HUB203

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferweisglass
ID: 17830991
no

this is network modem

and when working with other computer the modem and connection is working great
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17831722
Check the following settings:
1. Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > "Connection" tab.
2. Select the Internet Dial-Up Connection and click "Settings" button then "Advanced" button in the new dialog.
3. Make sure that the following options are UNchecked:
   "Disconnect if Idle for ...  seconds"  and  "Disconnect if connection is no longer needed".
4. Make sure you "Apply" the changes and reboot the system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 200 total points
ID: 17831930
You say, you are restarting to get back online.  Do you mean Rebooting the entire computer or just your Browser?

1.If the computer, I would say, look for Virus or spyware.
Start with the Security Tango and don't skip any steps.  Keep in mind there is no System Restore in Win98 so you do not have to turn that off.

2. Download and run winsockfix. http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/WinSockFix.shtml 
It fixes corrupt tcp/ip registry entries and rebuilds the other parts of tcp.


If no joy, Then we will do this step.
Download HijackThis from http://www.merijn.org/ 
Install, run and select Save Log.  when the Log comes up, cut and paste it to here. http://www.hijackthis.de/ Select the Analyze button at the bottom, when  results popup, Copy the link at the bottom of the page (save analysis) and paste it in your post here at EE.  This will give us a link to look at your results for three days.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17833124
Change the NIC...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17839967
Thanks oferweisglass,

Can you tell us which worked so others can benefit also?  

My bet is the winsockfix

0