Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ECS nForce4 A939 Rev1:0 will not POST

Posted on 2006-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Client's computer would not fire up. I replaced the PSU, and now it displays the first BIOS screen (Main Processor...Memory Testing...Memory Information...) but will go no further.  There is no POST beep.  The keyboard is non-responsive - hitting DEL or ESCAPE has no effect.
I have replaced the keyboard twice, still nothing.  I have reseated RAM and disconnected everything including the harddrive.  With the RAM removed I get beeps, but with the RAM in place I get nothing, just the initial BIOS screen.
Replacing the motherboard will be a lot more expensive than just a PSU, and I don't feel that the mobo is necessarily the issue...but I can't find anything else to blame!
Does anyone have experience of this board?  
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17830159
System spec:

ECS nForce4 A939 board
AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3000+
512Mb DDR 400 RAM
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jasonr0025
jasonr0025 earned 800 total points
ID: 17831535
If you have 2 memory sticks try removing only one at a time.  Also try reseting the bios and or flashing it to new
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17832161
I have already swapped the RAM one at a time...I'll try clearing the CMOS settings and loading defaults.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 17832323
i suggest starting with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb + mouse and power supply.
Can you access the BIOS screen now? yes? --> then connect the disk drive.
Does the disk spin up? does it boot? any messages?
You can also only connect a cd drive, and try to boot from that (use a bootable cd, like the windows XP cd)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17832858
nobus,

I have already tried a minimal boot - no change;
The HDD spins up, but the pc does not boot;

It looks like it is time for a new mobo...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17832881
did you swap the ram, and video card? then yes
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17832883
and could you boot from a cd drive?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17864965
Thankyou nobus and jasonr0025 for your input...I have replaced the motherboard.
0