Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

/running aplications over the internet

Posted on 2006-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-02
Can you run a stand alone executable uch as a document viawer on the internet and not from a local machine

On the IIS server is a directory with several documents
There is also a standalone doc viewer in the same directory

I want to run a document via the viewer from a hyperlink

I have created shortcuts to the documents thinking that it may be easier to hyperlink the the shortcuts but so far no joy

I have tried the following

A)      Hyperlink to           /Docs/Viewer.exe doc1.tst
The problem is the space in the hyperlink, I have tried %20 but it didn’t work

B) create a shortcut to /docs/doc1.lnk
the peoperties of the hyperlink is    /Docs/Viewer.exe doc1.tst

There is no problem running either of the above directly from the IIS server as in c:\docs\ Viewer.exe doc1.tst or vis the shortcut.  But trying to do the same over the internet does not work.

I would be grateful for assistance

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:N-N-N-N-N-N
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 17830242
You are making some mistake in thinking like that way.

You do not have any "viewer" send to any client, the "viewer" must be already installed (In newer OS, there is no permissions to do that anymore).

You just simple send the "Document" to the client in known extension (like *.txt or *.doc or *.xls), the best way is to send the document in PDF format to the client, if you want to see how to do that you can do that just follow the link below that explains how do that.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_22040856.html

Is an open question but you are invited to question anything else that you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:N-N-N-N-N-N
ID: 17844557
Thank you

OK

I was hoping to be able to point to a document or email e .doc or .msg and use a viewer to open
so that it can e viewed from anywhere (internet cafe perhaps) where specific software is not installed
ie word or outlook
and use a viewer from the server

If this cannot be done can a .doc file and a .msg file be converted to html with decent format?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 17845410
Yes it can, but it must be done on the web server by you through programming but the best choice is PDF format.

But many format are understandable by Internet Explorer or Firefox or other Browsers.

If you want to solve that question just create one page with all "requirements" that are needed to run the application what is usual in several websites.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:N-N-N-N-N-N
ID: 17845593
Thanks for your reply

I would rather do it by programming, I know a little vb script and a little java script but not sure how to get the desired results I understand that pdf would e easier but I would rather use the viewer

Where do I start wit the programming?

I am not sure what you mean "If you want to solve that question just create one page with all "requirements" that are needed to run the application what is usual in several websites."

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
consulteware earned 252 total points
ID: 17845744
The "requirements" is one page that have all the applications needed to run all pages and all software and links to be downloaded, some websites have this webpage. Could be one solution.

Learning to programming is an hard way to solve your problem but here are some links to be followed:

To learn HTML user this:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp

Here is an personal use web development software and there is an Learning link too:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/vwd/

And ASP.Net Tutorial is here
http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_intro.asp

Just see this.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17856518
You could convert (or get a converted) doc viewer as a java applet.

Then the view could load and then it could request the documents

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:N-N-N-N-N-N
ID: 17861513
sounds very good

I have previously created a few basic applets.
where do I start and are there any examples to do your suggestion?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 248 total points
ID: 17870605
First you need to find a decoder/renderer for the document type you have.

Then try java.sun.com or some of the thousand other sites that offer java applets
Perhaps there is even one made for your type of document
0