?
Solved

Trying to connect Konica 7222 With Ethernet to one Computer to Print

Posted on 2006-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi-
I got a giant Konica 7222 B&W printer/copier/scanner which looks like it is made to be connected to a network and that's how i've seen it work in the past.
Now I want to simply connect it straight to my computer with an ethernet cable. Is this possible without going through a  hub/router? Do I need  a special cable?
If not, I have access to the IP settings on the printer as well as enabling DHCP or not.
Anyone that can help please respond.

Thanks in advance,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:DanielHochman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 17831161
To connect it direct you will need a cross-over cable. If you use a hub/switch/router you need a straight-through cable.

The printer should not use DHCP, as the DHCP server is liable to change the printer's address at any time. If the PC is not  on a network, you can give it any address you like, from Network settings. Make sure the printer has an IP address that is on the same subnet as the PC. Let me know if you need more info on how to set up the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielHochman
ID: 17836769
The only option I have is to use a cross-over cable. Once I buy one, what settings must I make on my computer and what settings on the printer?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17838569
From the printer's control panel, enable tcpip and assign it a ip address.  You may have to print out a menu map to see exactly where to access this.  Then install the printer in Windows like you would any other networked printer.  Start, printers, Add printer, create new port (tcpip port) and put in the printer's ip address.  Then load drivers.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 17839742
From its control panel, give the printer IP address 192.168.0.100, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.0.1

On the PC, go to the Network Connections Control Panel. Right-click on Local Area Conection and select Properties. Click on Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and then on the Properties button. Click on "Use the following IP address" and give the PC the address 192.168.0.1, with subnet & gateway the same as the printer.

Then, as achcheee says, run the Add Printer wizard. Click on "Local Printer" and untick "automatically detect...". On the next screen, click on "Create a new port" and select "Standard TCP/IP port" as the port type. When prompted, enter the printer's IP address (192.168.0.100). You can give the port a descriptive name or leave the automatically generated name. Finally browse to the location of your driver files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielHochman
ID: 17841205
Great! I'll see if it works when I buy a crossover cable. Until then, is it ok to withhold points?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielHochman
ID: 17846072
Thanks Guys!
You wouldn't know if it's possible to use the scanner function of the device thru the crossover cable would, you?
0