Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange server and ftp and hosting...

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i just ordered a server from dell im looking to access outlook calander email and contacts also have an ftp so i can access files and host my webpage other then a static ip what else is needed. I'm new to this. I will figure it out but server i dont know much about any help is greatly appreciated Thanks Joel

server specs


Dual Core Intel® Pentium®D 915, 2.8GHz, 2x2MB Cache, 800MHz FSB, Microsoft® Small Business Server 2003 R2, Standard Edition            $2,642.00            1             $2,642.00
PowerEdge 840       Dual Core Intel® Pentium®D 915, 2.8GHz, 2x2MB Cache, 800MHz FSB
      
Memory       2GB DDR2,533MHz, 4x512MB Single Ranked DIMMs
      
Keyboard       No Keyboard Option
      
TCP/IP Offload Engine Enablement       Broadcom® Dual Port TCP/IP Offload Engine Not Enabled
      
Primary Hard drive       250GB, SATA, 3.5-inch, 7.2K RPM Hard Drive
      Primary Hard Drive Controller       SAS 5iR internal RAID adapter, PCI-Express
      
Floppy Drive       No Floppy Drive
      Operating System       Microsoft® Small Business Server 2003 R2, Standard Edition
      Mouse       NO MOUSE OPTION
      
Network Adapter       Onboard Single Gigabit Network Adapter, No TOE
      Tape Backup       PowerVault 100T, TR40, 20/40GB, Internal Tape Drive
      CD/DVD Drive       48X CD-ROM, 680MB, Internal
System Documentation       No Hard Copy Documentation, E-Docs only and OpenManage CD kit
2nd Hard Drive       250GB, SATA, 3.5-inch, 7.2K RPM Hard Drive
      Hard Drive Configuration       Add-in SAS5iR (SATA/SAS Controller) which supports 2 Hard Drives - RAID 1
      Drive Cage Configuration       Chassis with Non-Hot Swap Drives for PE840
      Hardware Support Services       3Yr BASIC SUPPORT: 5x10 HW-Only, 5x10 NBD Onsite
      Installation Support Services       No Installation Assessment
Drive Cage Configuration           Chassis with Non-Hot Swap Drives for PE840
      Hardware Support Services       3Yr BASIC SUPPORT: 5x10 HW-Only, 5x10 NBD Onsite
      Installation Support Services       No Installation Assessment
      O/S Partition       Maximum Partition Size for MS Windows Factory Installed Operating Systems
      Additional Network Adapter       Intel® Pro 1000PT Single Port Copper Gigabit PCI Express NIC


thanks



      

0
Comment
Question by:Cletis VanDamm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17830542
You ordered a machine without knowing about the technology you have ordered?

It is a bad idea to mix public (web site) and private services on the same machine. Not only from a security point of view but also performance. With the price of web hosting so low host your web site elsewhere. You will not be able to get enough bandwidth to make the site performance at an acceptable level anyway.

As you have purchased SBS, I would suggest the small business server topic area for questions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/

It is more appropriate than this one, as while SBS contains Exchange, there are significant differences in how it is managed that mean that is a better place to ask questions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17830604
You have purchased an excellent piece of hardware. With OS you have choosen you can do all the things you wrote above.

You can,

1. Host you own Exchange server.
2. Host FTP site.
3. Host your own websites.

However, you do sound inexperinced. I suggest that you should contact a professional who can help you configure your new server.

Since the rules of Experts-Exchange does not allow use to advertise or promote our own services. I can not recommend myself or anyone else, as much I would like to.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cletis VanDamm
ID: 17830914
im defintally not experienced but i have been in the it field for a few years so all this is not completly new to me but alot will be. I'm not familiar w/ the server environment at all. I plan on learning it over time. I'm looking for any help i can im going to check out them boards....

i wanted to be sure the server could be used for all these :

"You can,

1. Host you own Exchange server.
2. Host FTP site.
3. Host your own websites."

thats perfect now i have to figure out how to work it all......ill will do my own reasearch on the server, i just wanted to make sur ei copuld do all them things....thanks all any more help would be appreciated i just got windows small business server 2003 books and an exchange book i have ot read them....thanks tho
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17830998
Good Luck.

And don't forget, we are all glad to be able to help.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0