Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

graph

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i have two arrays and want to print them in a graph using asterisks.

Month         Average     Previous year

January       ***            ******
February     ****
March
....

I have this but it doesn't give what i want.

void printGraph(double avg[], double rf[])
{
  cout << endl << endl;
  cout.setf(ios::fixed);
  cout.setf(ios::showpoint);
  cout.precision(1);
  cout << setw(10) << "Month"
         << setw(14) << "Average"
         << setw(16) << "Previous Year\n";
 
 
  for (int i = 0; i < 12; i++)
  {
        cout << setw(10) << month[i];
        cout << setw(14);
        print_asterisks(avg[i]);
        cout << setw(16);
        print_asterisks(rf[i]);
        cout << endl;
  }

}

void print_asterisks(double n)
{
  for (int i = 1; i <= n; i++)
        cout << "*";

}
0
Comment
Question by:emreayman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17831017
Can you paste your output...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
efn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17831083
setw just applies to the next insertion into the stream.  It is not going to work with all the insertions of individual asterisk characters that the print_asterisks function does.

One way you could fix it is to pass the field width as a parameter to the print_asterisks function and have that function fill with spaces on the right up to the size specified by this parameter.  In this case, you would want to get rid of the setw calls before the calls to print_asterisks.

If you wanted to stick with the setw approach, you could have the print_asterisks function format a string with the right number of asterisks and put out that string in one insert operation.

If you do that, you will want to use the "left" manipulator too, to get the data left-adjusted in the field.  You probably want to use "left" on the headings in any case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emreayman
ID: 17835018
BrianGEFF719 . outputs something like this

        Month       Average  Previous Year
      January             ****               **
    February             ***               ****
        March             **               **
          April             ***               ***
           May             ****               ****
          June             ***               **
           July             **               ***
       August             *               ****
 September             ***               *****
      October             ****               ***
   November             *****               **
   December             ***               *
0
 

Author Comment

by:emreayman
ID: 17836084
Thank you efn. I think you mean something like that right? . It prints what i want .

void printGraph(double avg[], double rf[])
{
  cout << endl << endl;
  cout.setf(ios::left);
  cout.setf(ios::fixed);
  cout.setf(ios::showpoint);
  cout.precision(1);
  cout << setw(15) << "Month"
         << setw(15) << "Average"
         << setw(15) << "Previous Year"
       << endl;
 
  for (int i = 0; i < 12; i++)
  {
        cout << setw(10) << month[i];
        print_asterisks(5, avg[i]);
        print_asterisks(9, rf[i]);
        cout << endl;
  }

}

void print_asterisks(int w, double n)
{
  int j = 0;
  for (int i = 0; i < w; i++)
        cout << " ";
 
  for (int i = 1; i <= n; i++)
  {
        cout << "*";
        j++;
  }
  for (int i = j; i <= w; i++)
        cout << " ";


}
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:efn
ID: 17839594
That's not exactly what I meant, but it's similar, and if it does what you want, that's great.
0