?
Solved

Adobe Indesign CS stops loading during "start up service registry"

Posted on 2006-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
3,182 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-24
Hello,

As of today Adobe Indesign CS no longer loads on my computer. When I launch it I get the splash screen and it goes through registration of pluging and early installers but when it gets to "start up service registry" it just stops.

I have unistalled and reinstall both keeping and deleting the preferences for indesign and the whole Adobe Studio CS with Spybot SD, Avast and Zone Alarm on and disabled and rebooting between all the steps.

I do not have any issues with any of the other Studio CS suite programs (photoshop, illustrator, etc.)

Any help would be great as I am dead in the water till it is fixed.

Thanks
coma12
0
Comment
Question by:coma12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17859049
What OS are you running? If on Windows 2000 or XP, can you log on as a different user and successfully launch the app?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xqz earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891467
Hi coma12

I found something on Adobe's KB on a problem similar to yours. The link is here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328886.html

Give the solutions for your OS a try, good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coma12
ID: 18061340
xqz,

I am truly sorry on not getting back to you on your solution, it worked like a champ. Quicktime had been giving me a ton of problems on my browsers. But everytime I would reinstall it the same thing happened. So I just unistalled and it cleared up everything and I can now view quicktime on my browsers, go figure. the only downfall is I cannot find the quicktime.exe on my machine and am forced to view local quicktime files from the browser and I can live with that for now.

Thanks a bunch and again I apologize for not getting back to you.

coma12
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xqz
ID: 18063153
No problem! =)
0