Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does Hypertext work in Flash?

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'd like to put a contact link on my animation that brings up the user's email client with my address filled in when clicked, as

    <a href="mailto:stva@postoffice.com"/>Contact<\a>

does in HTML.   I've tried  using a dynamic text box and selecting "Render as HTML"  but it still doesn't make a hyperlink of it and let me click the text to bring up the mailer.

What's missing?

Thanks,

Steve

0
Comment
Question by:steva
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 17830881
convert ur text to a button and then put this code on it :


on (release) {
      getURL("mailto:ali@hotmail.com","");
}



** Note :
it only work in browser .... if u run your swf separtly it will not work

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 17830985
Hi,

you code should work properly whether it run through broswer or directly through standalone swf.

do this step by step:
-------------------
1.
give an instancename to your textField, for example : "myText", (instancename, as you give any movieClip),

2.
now add this actionscript on frame where you have your textField...
--------------
myText.html = true;
myText.htmlText = ' <a href="mailto:stva@postoffice.com"/>Contact<\a>';
-----------

3.
press CTRL+ENTER, to test it..



if you still have issue to resolve it,
here I have uploaded a working sample for you..
download link:
http://www.4shared.com/file/5147715/b6e58e17/mailto_link.html

Regards
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17847255
Yep, that works.  Thanks.
0