[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBscript, Merge two arrays into one

Posted on 2006-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
7,932 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a function build into vbscript that permits me to join two or more arrays to one ?
If not can such function be written ?
0
Comment
Question by:sebastienbo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17830880

dim j1
dim j2
dim combinedArray()

j1 = join(array1,"|")
j2 = join(array2,"|")
j1 = j1 & "|" & j2

combinedArray = split(j1,"|")
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17830884
or just:

dim combinedArray()
combinedArray = split(join(array1,"|") & "|" & join(array2,"|") ,"|") 'combines array1 & array2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 17831887
Hello Sir,

Here's a quick script I came up with to do this. With this code, the arrays don't have to be the same size. It will simply combine two individual arrays into one big one by using a dynamic third array (since you may/may not know how big the first two will be.)


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
<!--
Dim intArray1(8)
Dim intArray2(9)
Dim intNewArray()

Public Sub cmdScramble_OnClick()

intValue = 1

for x = 0 to UBound(intArray1)-1
intArray1(x) = intValue
intValue = intValue + 1
next

for x = 0 to UBound(intArray2)-1
intArray2(x) = intValue
intValue = intValue + 1
next

ReDim intNewArray(UBound(intArray1)+UBound(intArray2))

for x = 0 to UBound(intArray1)-1
intNewArray(x) = intArray1(x)
next

y = 0

for x = UBound(intArray1) to (Ubound(intArray1) + UBound(intArray2))
intNewArray(x) = intArray2(y)
y = y + 1
next

for x = 0 to ubound(intNewArray)-1
msgbox intNewArray(x)
next


End sub

-->

</SCRIPT>

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sebastienbo
ID: 17835273
Thanks BrianGEFF719 ,

Your solution was short,powerfull and simple.

padmaja you had a nice function too but it is much too large, but thanks for the effort.

THank you for your help

Sébastien
0