Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP m7060n MOTHERBOARD DRIVERS!! URGENT

Posted on 2006-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
All of a sudden, I got a blue screen on my media center PC. (Windows XP Media Center). After it restarted everything was fine, except that it had lost my ehternet driver and then rediscovered it. I tried to reinstall it, but the drivers are not on the computer! I searched HP's website and the only thing they have in the way of the ethernet drivers for the motherboard are BIOS updates and JUNK! :-(  (The ethernet adapter is built in to the motherboard.) I cannot find the model "PTGD-LA" on Asus's website. (HP's support site claims that this is the motherboard model.) I am extremely frustrated and this is my primary PC! If push comes to shove I will just stick in a PCI ethernet card.
0
Comment
Question by:lanehart
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17831113
I just done a little research and I found what you said to be true.  I may have found some generic drivers that might work.  
Look in device manager and see if it reports a realteck yes or no check out this website these drivers may work.
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=6&PFid=6&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17831226
It doesn't report a realtek, it reports "Ethernet Controller" there are some Realtek drivers already installed on the comp and I tried to use those earlier, to no avail. (There was one on there that said 'generic'.) I think that those on the website are for PCI also.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17831388
I thought so to but see how I came to conclusion
your m/b is PTGD-LA so I looked at specs for this at http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00361570&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&dlc=en&lang=en
it lists a realtek Realtek RTL8101L PHY so I looked it up  and it is an onboard chipset but I can't find drivers that are not pci specific.   This model is used in onboard chipsets on both asus and intel and I am sure others.  But I am still looking to find some that are board specific.
If I find something I will post back.
Thanks
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17831410
I appreciate all of your help! I have to get my INTERNET BACK on that PC! :-D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17831426
I understand-If I was in your shoes I would just throw a nic card in there and be done with it.
Thanks and good luck
Jason
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17831893
lanehart, Hopefully jasonr0025 can find your drivers, but I have one question for you.

You said you tried to reinstall the drivers but did you actually use Device Manager to right click the Network Adapter and select Uninstall and then reboot and have Windows reinstall the driver for you?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17832174
run Everest to identify your Network card, then we can look for the drivers :
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
the fact that you did not find the model of your Pc at Asus, is because Asus makes boards for companies like HP, and don't support those boards further; the Reseller (HP) has to take care of it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17832176
if we cannot sort it out, you can always try an online chat at hp; they'll send you the correct driver, or the link :
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/contact/chat_1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17832683
I will check with Everest and let you know. I did try removing with device manager and restarting the computer. It doesn't help :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
ID: 17837964
Hello all. Something very odd just happened to me. I was messing with the drivers and removing/ reinstalling for the THIRD time. Finally on the FOURTH restart, the network card was magically redetected and I was suddenly back online! I don't know if it was trying to install the generic drivers that spurred this or not, but I will go ahead and award the points to Jason who helped me find the generic driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17838150
Thanks
I am glad it is working
0