Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flashvars vs passing parameters with src

Posted on 2006-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

When should one choose to pass parameters via the src attribute as in src="mymovie.swf?p1=v1&p2=v2" rather than pass parameters via flashvars?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:olja
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 240 total points
ID: 17831162
there is no difference in actual whether one pass parameters via the src attributes, or passing parameters via flashvars,
in both cases, SWF will receive all variables on first frame of root..

only difference is, FlashVars is cleaner approach (and also documented by Macrodmeda) to use compare to passing variables as querystring in src attribute...


-Aneesh
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mixart
mixart earned 160 total points
ID: 17840742
The only different is a caching issue...

mymovie.swf?p1=v1&p2=v2
mymovie.swf?p1=v1&p2=v3

each of the above will register as a different SWF and have to be downloaded each time.

If you used FlashVars to send those parameters, the swf would be cached as it's always the same filename, but different vars being sent...
src="mymovie.swf" flashvars="p1=v1&p2=v2"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olja
ID: 17848158
Thanks!
0